Your trusted source for computer chess information!

FACE Tournament

Edition 7

  • started around July 2007
  • Time control: 40 moves in 5 minutes and reating
  • Arena-GUI (only)
  • Book: all engine use their own book, for engines without a book Arena little mainbook 1.00 by Harry Schnapp is used.
  • not a full liga system … more Conditions

Division A

  • order of starting
  • from Division A no 1-20 (last edition): Aristarch, Booot, Delfi, Fruit, Glaurung, List, Naum, Petir, Pharaon, ProDeo, Ruffian, Rybka, Scorpio, Slow, SOS, Spike, Strelka, Thinker, Toga, WildCat
  • new entry (joker): Bright
  • promoted from Division B no 1-3 (same edition): Alaric, Bug, Movei
  • results
  • No 1 is Champ = Toga
  • no 21-24 are demoted to Division B (next edition)

Division B

  • order of starting
  • demoted from Division A no 21-24 (last edition): AnMon, Baron, Jonny, Ktulu
  • from Division B no 4-20 (last edition): Alaric, Amyan, Colossus, Crafty, ET, Frenzee, GreenLight, LGEvolution, Movei, Pepito, Pseudo, SmarThink, Tao, Trace, Ufim, Yace, Zappa
  • promoted from Division C no 1-3 (same edition): Bug, LambChop, Sloppy
  • results
  • no 1-3 are promoted to Division B (in same edition)
  • no 21-24 are demoted to Division D (in next edition)

Division C

  • order of starting
  • demoted from Division B no 21-24 (last edition): Abrok, Amateur, Eeyore, Leila
  • from Division C no 4-16 (last edition): Amy, Arasan, Bruja, Djinn, Dragon, Gromit, KingOfKings, Kiwi, KnightDreamer, LambChop, Postmodernist, Queen, Snitch
  • promoted from Division D no 1(same edition): Alfil
  • promoted from PlayOff to Division C no 1-6 (same edition): Abrok, Bug, Gosu, Hermann, Patzer, Sloppy
  • results
  • no 1-3 are promoted to Division B (in same edition)
  • no 17-20 go to PlayOff to Division C (in next edition)
  • no 21-24 are demoted to Division D (in next edition)

PlayOff Division C

  • order of starting
  • from Division C no 17–20 (last edition): Horizon, Patzer, Phalanx, ThorsHammer
  • from Division D no 2-8 (same edition): Abrok, Danasah, Delphil, Gosu, Hermann, Matacz, Sjeng
  • new entries (joker: Bug, Sloppy, Spider
  • result
  • no 1-6 are promoted to Division C (same edition)
  • no 7-14 are demoted to Division D (next edition)

Division D

  • order of starting
  • demoted from Division C no 21-24 (last edition): none (Abrok, Amateur, Eeyore, Leila start in Division Senior)
  • demoted from PlayOff to Division C no 3-5 and 7-8 (last edition): Diablo, Matacz, … (Averno, Muse, TCB start in Division Senior)
  • from Division D no 9-22 (last edition): Alfil, Arion, Butcher, Chispa, Delphil, Gaia, Hermann, Natwarlal, Tornado, Typhoon, Tytan … (GES, KnightX start in Division Senior) … (Aice starts in Division E … see mixup in last edition)
  • taken to Division Senior (> 2 years old and playing in Division D or lower) are:
  • - from of Division D -startinglist-: Abrok, Amateur, Averno, Eeyore, GES, KnightX, Leila, Muse, TCB
  • from PlayOff to Division C -mixup- (last edition): Gosu
  • promoted from Division E (same edition): Abrok, Amateur, Betsy, Chezzz, Danasah, Eeyore, Homer, Leila, Sjeng, TCB
  • results
  • no 1 is promoted to Division C (in same edition)
  • no 2-8 go to PlayOff to Division C (in same edition)
  • no 17-20 go to PlayOff to Division D (in next edition)
  • no 21-24 are demoted to Division E (in next edition)

Division E (former Candidates)

  • order of starting
  • demoted from Division D no 23-24 (last edition): Ex, Homer
  • demoted from PlayOff to Division D no 5-6 (last edition): Aice, Neurosis
  • from Candidates no 9-20 (last edition): Ant, BlackBishop, Monarch, NagaSkaki, …(Beowulf starts in Division Senior)
  • promoted from Division Senior no 1-10 and no 13 (same edition): Abrok, Amateur, Averno, Betsy, Bringer, Chezzz, Leila, Muse, Sjeng, TCB and Eeyore
  • from PlayOff to Division D -mixup- (last edition): Greko (it plays instead Aice)
  • new entries: Anechka, DanaSah, Romi, Twisted Logic
  • results
  • no 1-10 are promoted to Division D (in same edition)

Division Senior

  • order of starting
  • engines > 2 years old and < 2.200 elo (EloStat) playing in Division D or lower play here:
  • - from edition 5 Division D: Dorky , ESC, Genisis, Resp
  • - from edition 5 Division Candidates: Ax, Bestia, Bodo, Celes, Faile, Fortress, Gaviota, Inmi, LaDameBlance, Madeleine, OliThink, Scid
  • - from edition 6 Division D: Betsy, Bringer, Chezzz, Gnu4, Sjeng,
  • - from edition 6 PlayOff to Division D: CyberPagno, Dorky
  • - from edition 6 Candidates: Alarm, DelfiMax, Gk, Ghost, Gnu5, Matheus, Merlin, OliThink, Requiem, Sunsetter
  • - from edition 7 Division D (Startinglist): Abrok, Amateur, Averno, Eeyore, GES, KnightX, Leila, Muse, TCB
  • - from edition 7 Division E (Startinglist): Beowulf
  • also some older engines are added: TSCP, MiniMax, Storm, MSCP, St.Andersen
  • results
  • no 01 to 10 and no 13 scored elo > 2.200 elo (EloStat), so they go to Division E (in same edition)

Changes


Coming

  • joker engine is added to Division A
    • Bright 0.20
  • joker engines are added to PlayOff Division C
    • Spider 070603
    • Bug2 1.51
    • Sloppy 0.1.0ja
  • new engines are added to Division E
    • Anechka 0.08
    • DanaSah 3.13
    • Romi P3j
    • Twisted Logic 070602
  • following engines come from Senior to Division E cause > 2200 Elo (EloStat)
    • Abrok 5.00
    • Amateur 2.82
    • Averno 0.81
    • Betsy 6.51
    • Bringer 1.90
    • Chezzz 1.03
    • Eeyore 1.48
    • Leila 0.53h
    • Muse 0.899b
    • Sjeng 12.13
    • TCB 0.52

Going

  • engines > 2 years old and not playing in Division A to C play now in Senior
    • from Division D come (startinglist)
      • Abrok 5.00
      • Amateur 2.82
      • Averno 0.81
      • GES 1.36
      • Eeyore 1.48
      • KnightX 1.92
      • Leila 0.53h
      • Muse 0.899b
      • TCB 0.52
  • from Candidates come (startinglist)
    • Beowulf 2.40
  • following engine stay in Division D (older >2 years) cause author promised a new release soon at his webside
    • Chispa 4.03


Personal Tools