Your trusted source for computer chess information!

FACE Tournament


Edition 17

  • started in end of March 2018
  • since Edition 16 there is a new TC 40/4 (adapted to CCRL) … for more … look here Conditions

Ed17-Division A

ed17_div_a.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div A-1-6: Stockfish, Kommodo, Fizbo, Andrasacs, Gull, Booot
    • from Division B: the best 6

Ed17-Division B

ed17_div_b.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div A No 7-8: ICE, Nirvana
    • from last Edition PlayOff to Div A No 5-8: Texel, Laser, Hannibal, Nemorino
    • from last Edition Division B1 No 5: Arasan
    • from last Edition Division B2 No5: SmarThink
    • from running Edition Div C No 1-4: Xiphos, Senpai, Ethernal, Vajolet
  • results
    • the best 6 are promoted to Division A

Ed17-Division C

ed17_div_c.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div B1 No 6-8: Senpai, Xiphos, Protector
    • taken out cause retired:
      • from last Edition Div B2 No 6: Defen
    • from last Edition Div B2 No 7-8: Hakkapelitta, Vajolet
    • from last Edition PlayOff1 to Div 2 No 8: Wasp
    • from last Edition PlayOff2 to Div 2 No 8: Demolito
    • from running Edition Div D No 1-5: Ethernal, Pedone, 22k, Brain, Bobcat
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division B

Ed17-Division D

ed17_div_d.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition PlayOff1 to Div B No 6-8: Pedone, Crafty, DayDreamer
    • from last Edition PlayOff2 to Div B No 6-8: 22k, Bobcat, Cheng
    • from last Edition Div C3 No 5 new version: Amoeba
    • from last Edition Div C1 No 5 new version/best points: Deuterium
    • from running Edition Div E No 1-4: Ethernal, Brain, Zuri, Toga
  • results
    • the best 5 are promoted to Division C

Ed17-Division E

ed17_div_e.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div C1 No 6: Murka
    • from last Edition Div C2 No 5-6: Tucano, Atlas
    • from last Edition Div C3 No 6: Ethernal
    • from last Edition Div C4 No 5-6: Brain, Zuri
    • from last Edition Div C1 No 7 best points: Toga
    • from last Edition Div C3 No7 best points: Scorpion
    • from running Edition Div F No 1-4: Ex, Rodent, Gaviota, Dirty
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division D

Ed17-Division F

ed17_div_f.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div C1 No 8-9: Ex, Octo
    • from last Edition Div C2 No 8-9: Dirty, Tornado
    • from last Edition Div C3 No 7-8: Rodent, Gaviota
    • from last Edition Div C4 No 7-8: DisasterArea, Baron
    • from running Edition Div G No 1-4: ProDeo, RuyDos, Karballo, RedQueen
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division E

Ed17-Division G

ed17_div_g.jpg

  • order of starting (ProDeo and open-source-engines)
    • new entries: Donna, Gnu, Karballo, Pawny, Phalanx, ProDeo, Ruydos, RedQueen
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division F
    • Pawny was taken out cause having 26 time-forfeits in 132 games

Ed17-Division H

ed17_div_h.jpg

  • order of starting (open-source-engines)
    • new entries: Betsabe, DanaSah, Delocto, Greko, Floyd, Fridolin, K2, Maverick, NoraGrace, Wyld
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division G


Edition 1 to Edition 16


Personal Tools