Your trusted source for computer chess information!

FACE Tournament


Edition 16

  • started in March 2018
  • Time control: 40 moves in 4 minutes and repeating (adapted to CCRL)
  • Arena-GUI (mainly), in some case if an engine is not running under Arena CUTE-GUI is taken
  • Each engine use only 1 Core
  • Pondering: OFF
  • Hash max 256 MB
  • Book: all engine use generic book “gm2001.bin” - for Arena i have converted it to apk-format
  • Booklearning: OFF
  • Endgame tablebases: 5 piece tablebases
  • EGTB hash: 32 MB
  • not a full liga system … more Conditions

Ed16-PlayOff 1 to Division B

ed16_playoff2_2b.jpg


Ed16-PlayOff 2 to Division B

ed16_playoff1_2b.jpg

  • order of starting PlayOff to B1 and 2
    • the first four of Division C1 to C4
    • taken in from left to right
  • results
    • the best 4 from each Division are promoted to Division B

Ed16-Division C1

ed16_div_c1.jpg


Ed16-Division C2

ed16_div_c2.jpg


Ed16-Division C3

ed16_div_c3.jpg


Ed16-Division C4

ed16_div_c4.jpg

  • order of starting Division C1 - C4
    • from edition 15 division 1 no 15-16: SmarThink, Cheng
    • from edition 15 playoff to division 1 no 5-8: Vajolet, Minko, Booot, Quazar
    • from edition 15 division 2 no 10-16:Toga, Atlas, Gaviota, DiscoCheck – Demolito, Murka, Nemo, Tornado
    • from edition 15 playoff to division 2 no 5-9: Pedone, Arasan, Deuterium, Scorpio, Rodent
    • from edition 15 division ¾ no 9-13: DisasterArea, Ex, Dirty, BobCat, Baron
    • from edition 15 playoff to division 3/4 no 5-8: Octo, Jonny, Crafty, Chronos
    • taken out >5 years = Chronos, Jonny, Minko, Nemo, Quazar
    • taken out: edition 15 division 5 no 09-12: ProDeo, Godel, Bug, RedQueen
    • new entries in alphabetic order: 22k, Amoebia, Brain, DayDreamer, Defen, Ethereal, Laser, Nemorino, Tucano, Wasp, Zuri
    • taken in from left to right – C1, C2 …
  • results
    • the best 4 from Division C1 to C4 are promoted to the Playoffs for Division B

Edition 1 to Edition 15


Personal Tools