Your trusted source for computer chess information!

FACE Tournament


Edition 19

  • started in Oktober 2018
  • since Edition 16 there is a new TC 40/4 (adapted to CCRL) … for more … look here Conditions

Ed19-Division A Bonus

ed19_div_a_bonus.jpg

  • inclusive Bonus
    • special guest: Schooner 2.034, Brainfish 181110, Stockfish 181110, Gull 20180623 (author: Vadim Demichev, modified by Roman Korba - http://abrok.eu/gull/), Roc

Ed19-Division A

ed19_div_a.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div A-1-8: Stockfish, Ethernal, Komodo, Xiphos, Booot, Fizbo, Andscacs, Gull
    • from Division B 1-4: Laser, Nirvana, Nemorino, Pedone

Ed19-Division B

ed19_div_b.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div A 9-12: Laser, Nirvana, Texel, Nemorino
    • from last Edition Div B 5-8: Pedone, Senpai, SmarThink, Hannibal
    • from Edition Division C 1-4: Arasan, iCE, Vajolet, Wasp
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division B

Ed19-Division C

ed19_div_c.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div B 9-12: Vajolet. iCE, 22k, Arasan
    • from last Edition Div C 7-8: Hakkapellita, Wasp
    • from Edition Div D 1-6: BobCat, BrainVB, Deuterium, Demolito, Amoeba, Ex
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division B

Ed19-Division D

ed19_div_d_tie.jpg


ed19_div_d.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div C 9-12: Protector, Demolito, BobCat, Crafty
    • from last Edition Div D 5-8: Amoeba, Ex, BrainVB, Cheng
    • from Edition Div E 1-4: Deuterium, Pirarucu, Zuri, Scorpio
  • results
    • the best 6 are promoted to Division C
    • second and normal table output created with ProTools 1.6 from Ed Schröder … http://rebel13.nl/misc/ebf/protools.html (but table seems to be optimized for swiz system )
    • so i used a tool for the first table called SONU 1.0 from Norman Pollack … http://rebel13.nl/download/utilities.html (scroll down)
    • this tool creates a sorted list of players based on points with the S-B (Sonneborn-Berger) value as tiebreaker
    • therefore Ex is no 6 and Pirarucu no 7

Ed19-Division E

ed19_div_e.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div D 9-12: Deuterium, Zuri, Rodent, Toga
    • from last Edition Div E 6-8: Scorpio, Tucana, Atlas
    • from Edition Div F 1-5: Pirarucu, Gaviota, Baron, DayDreamer, Dirty
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division D

Ed19-Division F

ed19_div_f.jpg

  • order of starting
    • from last Edition Div E 9-12: Gaviota, Dirty, DayDreamer, Baron
    • from last Edition Div F 6-8: DisasterArea, Octo, ProDeo
    • from Edition Div G 1-5: Pirarucu, RuyDos, RofChade, Tornado, Godel
  • results
    • the best 5 are promoted to Division E

Ed19-Division G

ed19_div_g.jpg

  • order of starting (all below ProDeo must be open source and >2500 Elo at CCRL 40/04-List)
    • from last Edition Div F 9-12: Tornado, RuyDos, Karballo, Wyld
    • from last Edition Div G 5-8: Greko, Pirarucu, RedQueen, Phalanx,
    • from Edition Div H 1-4: RofChade, Godel, Rubi, Marvin
  • results
    • the best 5 are promoted to Division F

Ed19-Division H

ed19_div_h.jpg

  • order of starting (all below ProDeo must be open source and >2500 Elo at CCRL 40/04-List)
    • from last Edition Div G 9-12: NoraGrace, Gnu, Delocto, Donna
    • from last Edition Div H 5-8: tomitank, Monolith, Maverick, Danasah
    • taken out last Edition Div H 9-13: Floyd, K2, Betsabe, Fridolin, Rubi
    • new entries: Marvin, RofChade, Winter and Godel, Rubi (both with new versions),
  • results
    • the best 4 are promoted to Division G

Edition 1 to Edition 18


Personal Tools