Your trusted source for computer chess information!

FACE Tournament

Edition 6

  • started around January 2007
  • Time control: 40 moves in 5 minutes and reating
  • Arena-GUI (only)
  • Book: own book for Division A to C, others use Arena little mainbook 1.0 from Harry Schnapp
  • not a full liga system … more Conditions

Division A

  • order of starting
  • from Division A no 1-20 (last edition): Aristarch, Delfi, Fruit, Glaurung, Jonny, Ktulu, List, Naum, Petir, Pharaon, ProDeo, Ruffian, Rybka, Scorpio, Slow, SOS, Spike, Thinker, Toga, WildCat
  • promoted from Division B no 1-3 (same edition): AnMon, Baron, Booot
  • new entry is Strelka … see come and go
  • results
  • No 1 is Champ = Toga
  • no 21-24 are demoted to Division B (next edition)

Division B

  • order of starting
  • demoted from Division A no 21-24 (last edition): ET, Pseudo, SmarThink, Zappa
  • from Division B no 4-20 (last edition): Amyan, AnMon, Baron, Colossus, Comet, Crafty, FrancescaMad, Frenzee, GreenLight, LGEvolution, Nejmet, Pepito, Quark, Tao, Trace, Ufim, Yace
  • promoted from Division C no 1-3 (same edition): Alaric, Booot, Movei
  • results
  • no 1-3 are promoted to Division B (in same edition)
  • no 21-24 are demoted to Division D (in next edition)

Division C

  • order of starting
  • demoted from Division B no 21-24 (last edition): Gromit, LambChop, Postmodernist, Snitch
  • from Division C no 3-16 (last edition): Abrok, Amy, Arasan, Bruja, Dragon, Eeyore, KingOfKings, Kiwi, KnightDreamer, Leila, Movei , Phalanx, Queen, Terra
  • promoted from Division D no 1-4 (same edition): Booot, Djinn, Horizon, ThorsHammer
  • promoted from PlayOff to Division C no 1-2 (same edition): Amateur, Patzer
  • results
  • no 1-3 are promoted to Division B (in same edition)
  • no 17-20 go to PlayOff to Division C (in next edition)
  • no 21-24 are demoted to Division D (in next edition)

PlayOff Division C

  • order of starting
  • from Division C no 17-20 (last edition): Averno, Muse, Patzer, TCB
  • from Division D no 5-8 (same edition): Amateur, Diablo, Matacz …… Delphil (instead Gosu)
  • something got mixed: Gosu as no 6 from Division D should play here, but Delphil as no 10 from Division D played instead
  • results
  • no 1-2 are promoted to Division C (same edition)
  • no 3-8 are demoted to Division D (next edition)

Division D

  • order of starting
  • demoted from Division C no 21-24 (last edition): Amateur, GES
  • demoted from PlayOff to Division C no 2-10 (last edition): Arion, Booot, Butcher, Delphil, Diablo, Gosu, Hermann, Matacz
  • from Division D no 9-16 (last edition): Alfil, Chispa, Djinn, Ex, Horizon, ThorsHammer
  • promoted from Candidates no 1-4 (same edition): Gaia, Homer, Natwarlal, Typhoon
  • promoted from PlayOff to Division D no 1-4 (same edition): KnightX, Tornado, Tytan, Aice (instead Greko)
  • something got mixed: Greko as no 3 rd from PlayOff to Division D should play here, but Aice as 5th from PlayOff Div D played instead
  • taken to new Division Senior ( > 2 years old and playing in Division D or lower) are: Betsy, Bringer, Chezzz, Gnu4, Sjeng
  • results
  • no 1-4 are promoted to Division C (in same edition)
  • no 5-8 go to PlayOff to Division C (in same edition)
  • no 23-24 are demoted to Division E (in next edition)

PlayOff Division D

  • order of starting
  • from Division D no 17-20 (last edition): Greko, Tytan
  • from Candidates no 5-8 (same edition): Aice, KnightX, Neurosis, Tornado
  • taken to new Division Senior (> 2 years old and playing in Division D or lower) are: CyberPagno, Dorky
  • results
  • no 1-4 are promoted to Division D (same edition)
  • no 5-6 are demoted to Division E (next edition)

Candidates

  • order of starting
  • demoted from Division D no 21-26 (last edition): Ant, KnightX, Tornado
  • demoted from PlayOff to Division D no 2-8 (last edition): Aice, Beowulf, Homer, Natwarlal
  • from Candidates no 9-20 (last edition): BlackBishop, Gaia, Monarch, NagaSkaki, Neurosis
  • new entries are: Typhoon
  • taken to new Division Senior (> 2 years old and playing in Division D or lower) are: Alarm, DelfiMax, Gk, Ghost, Gnu 5, Matheus, Merlin, Olithink, Requiem, Scid, Sunsetter
  • results
  • no 1-4 go to Division D (in same edition)
  • no 5-8 go to PlayOff to Division D (in same edition)

Division Senior

  • no activity

Changes


Coming

  • joker engine is added in Division A
    • Strelka 2.00b (Hint: I dont take part in discussion about Strelka)

Going

  • engines older > 2 years and not playing in Division A to C play now in Senior
    • from Division D come
      • Betsy 6.51
      • Bringer 1.90
      • Chezzz 1.03
      • Gnu 4TM
      • Sjeng 12.13
    • from PlayOff to Division D come
      • CyberPagno 2.10
      • Dorky 3.48
    • from Candidates come
      • Alarm 0.931
      • DelfiMax 2.90
      • Gk 0.90
      • Ghost 0.14
      • Gnu 5
      • Matheus 2.30
      • Merlin 2.00b
      • OliThink 4.13
      • Requiem 0.53
      • Sunsetter C10


Personal Tools