Your trusted source for computer chess information!
This is an old revision of the document!
Table of Contents
FACE Tournament
Edition 17
- started in end of March 2018
- since Edition 16 there is a new TC 40/4 (adapted to CCRL) … for more … look here Conditions
Ed17-Division A
- order of starting
- from last Edition Div A-1-6: Stockfish, Kommodo, Fizbo, Andrasacs, Gull, Booot
- from Division B: the best 6
Ed17-Division B
- order of starting
- from last Edition Div A No 7-8: ICE, Nirvana
- from last Edition PlayOff to Div A No 5-8: Texel, Laser, Hannibal, Nemorino
- from last Edition Division B1 No 5: Arasan
- from last Edition Division B2 No5: SmarThink
- from running Edition Div C No 1-4: Xiphos, Senpai, Ethernal, Vajolet
- results
- the best 6 are promoted to Division A
Ed17-Division C
- order of starting
- from last Edition Div B1 No 6-8: Senpai, Xiphos, Protector
- taken out cause retired:
- from last Edition Div B2 No 6: Defen
- from last Edition Div B2 No 7-8: Hakkapelitta, Vajolet
- from last Edition PlayOff1 to Div 2 No 8: Wasp
- from last Edition PlayOff2 to Div 2 No 8: Demolito
- from running Edition Div D No 1-5: Ethernal, Pedone, 22k, Brain, Bobcat
- results
- the best 4 are promoted to Division B
Ed17-Division D
- order of starting
- from last Edition PlayOff1 to Div B No 6-8: Pedone, Crafty, DayDreamer
- from last Edition PlayOff2 to Div B No 6-8: 22k, Bobcat, Cheng
- from last Edition Div C3 No 5 new version: Amoeba
- from last Edition Div C1 No 5 new version/best points: Deuterium
- from running Edition Div E No 1-4: Ethernal, Brain, Zuri, Toga
- results
- the best 5 are promoted to Division C
Ed17-Division E
- order of starting
- from last Edition Div C1 No 6: Murka
- from last Edition Div C2 No 5-6: Tucano, Atlas
- from last Edition Div C3 No 6: Ethernal
- from last Edition Div C4 No 5-6: Brain, Zuri
- from last Edition Div C1 No 7 best points: Toga
- from last Edition Div C3 No7 best points: Scorpion
- from running Edition Div F No 1-4: Ex, Rodent, Gaviota, Dirty
- results
- the best 4 are promoted to Division D
Ed17-Division F
- order of starting
- from last Edition Div C1 No 8-9: Ex, Octo
- from last Edition Div C2 No 8-9: Dirty, Tornado
- from last Edition Div C3 No 7-8: Rodent, Gaviota
- from last Edition Div C4 No 7-8: DisasterArea, Baron
- from running Edition Div G No 1-4: ProDeo, RuyDos, Karballo, RedQueen
- results
- the best 4 are promoted to Division E
Ed17-Division G
- order of starting (ProDeo and open-source-engines)
- new entries: Donna, Gnu, Karballo, Pawny, Phalanx, ProDeo, Ruydos, RedQueen
- results
- the best 4 are promoted to Division F
- Pawny was taken out cause having 26 time-forfeits in 132 games
Ed17-Division H
- order of starting (open-source-engines)
- new entries: Betsabe, DanaSah, Delocto, Greko, Floyd, Fridolin, K2, Maverick, NoraGrace, Wyld
- results
- the best 4 are promoted to Division G
Edition 1 to Edition 16
- former Editions: history